GRAY v SILVER BOW COUNTY
[…] The property had been forfeited to the State of Montana after its record owner, Duane Gray--Gray's brother pled guilty to criminal manufacture of dangerous drugs and use or possession of property subject to criminal forfeiture. After a hearing in which it treated the petition and claim as a request for a preliminary injunction, the District Court denied Gray's petition and claim. Gray appeals. ¶3 Gray's theory of action in the District Court, which she reasserts on appeal, is that forfeiture of the property violates Article II, Section 30 of the Montana Constitution, "Treason and descent of estates," which provides in part that "no conviction shall cause the loss of property to the relatives or heirs of the convicted." The District Court rejected this argument on the basis that Article II, Section 30 applies only to instances of treason against the state. We agree. 2 ¶4 Moreover, Gray did not establish that she had a legally recognized interest in the property.