RIGGLES v STATE
[…] Riggles appeals. DISCUSSION ¶6 Did the District Court err in denying Riggles' petition for postconviction relief? file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-100%20Opinion.htm (2 of 4)1/19/2007 10:48:55 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-100%20Opinion.htm ¶7 Section 46-21-102(1), MCA, generally requires a petition for postconviction relief to be filed within 1 year of the date the conviction on which it is based becomes final. Section 46-21-102(1)(a), MCA, provides in pertinent part that a conviction becomes final when the time for appeal to this Court expires. Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, provides: A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later. The statute of limitations for petitions for postconviction relief is jurisdictional, and its waiver can be justified only by a clear miscarriage of justice. State v.