STATE v VANMOORSEL
[…] See Unified Industries, Inc. v. Easley, 1998 MT 145, ¶¶ 15, 289 Mont. 255, ¶¶ 15, 961 P.2d 100, ¶¶ 15 (stating that we will not address either an issue raised for the first time on appeal nor a party's change in legal theory). ¶14 More to the point, as to Kenneth's statutory argument, § 46-12-204(3), MCA, provides: With the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion . . . . The record here reflects that Kenneth did not take advantage of this statute on entering his plea of guilty to the information.