MARRIAGE OF JAMIESON
[…] Scott argues that because Valerie had sole access to the vehicle during the separation and the deficiency judgment was caused by her failure to make the necessary payments, she should be solely responsible for the debt. The District Court, however, found that this was properly categorized a marital debt. The court further concluded that Scott was in a better financial position to pay certain of the parties' marital debts, including this one. ¶16 Section 40-4-202, MCA, sets forth the guidelines for distribution of property in a marriage dissolution. It provides in relevant part as follows: In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both. This statute vests the district court with broad discretion to apportion the marital estate in a manner which is equitable to each party under the circumstances.