MARRIAGE OF SANNER
[…] Sue argues that the court's finding that Tim's alcohol use will not affect his parenting ability is erroneous. In this regard, Sue observes that Tim acknowledged that he has two convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol and he testified that he has consumed alcohol before driving his vehicle with his children as passengers. ¶8 In a marriage dissolution, a district court shall determine child custody matters in accordance with the best interests of the child. Section 40-4-212, MCA. One of the relevant parenting factors the court must consider is "chemical dependency, as defined in 53-24-103, or chemical abuse on the part of either parent." Section 40-4-212(1)(g), MCA. ¶9 The District Court's findings with regard to the chemical dependency or abuse of Tim and Sue are as follows: Immediately prior to the separation of the parties there were some concerns about whether Sue was abusing prescription drugs.