STATE v MITCHELL
[…] Since it is clear that the District Court did not exceed its power when it did not accept each and every term of the proposed plea agreement, we review the imposition of sentence to determine whether it falls within the statutory parameters. ¶16 This Court reviews sentences for legality only, to determine whether the sentence falls within the statutory parameters. State v. Montoya, 1999 MT 180, ¶ 15, 295 Mont. 288, ¶ 15, 983 P.2d 937, ¶ 15. Unless the sentence imposed falls outside what is allowed by the relevant statute, the sentence imposed by the District Court will be affirmed. ¶17 Section 45-9-102(5), MCA, provides that: A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs . . . shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both. Further, the fine imposed by the District Court under § 45-9-130, MCA, was mandatory.