CITY OF MISSOULA v CAMPBELL
[…] The State maintains that Campbell's appeal was from the Missoula Municipal Court and, as such, it was governed by § 3-6-110, MCA, rather than § 46-17-311(1), MCA. Under § 3-6-110, MCA, the State claims that Campbell was entitled to a review of the municipal court record and questions of law-not a trial de novo. ¶8 We agree. Campbell was convicted in Missoula Municipal Court, not "Missoula City Court." As provided in § 46-17-311(1), MCA, an appeal from a municipal court to the district court is governed by § 3-6-110, MCA. Section 3-6-110, MCA, provides that: (1) A party may appeal to district court from a municipal court judgment or order. The appeal is confined to review of the record and questions of law, subject to the supreme court's rulemaking and supervisory authority. (2) The record on appeal to district court consists of an electronic recording or stenographic transcription of a case tried, together with all papers filed in the action. (3) The district court may affirm, reverse, or amend any appealed order or judgment and may direct the proper order or judgment to be entered or direct that a new trial or further proceeding be had in the court from which the appeal was taken. ¶9 Pursuant to § 3-6-110, MCA, Campbell was entitled to a review of the record and questions of law rather than a trial de novo.