STATE v HORTON
[…] Moreover, there was no contention in Shaver that child support for the victims was not related to the crimes charged, hence we did not directly address that issue. ¶27 In the present case, Horton pleaded guilty to felony DUI and misdemeanor driving without a license. He did not plead guilty to, nor was he convicted of, the charge of felony nonsupport. Hence, there was no "victim" of the crimes for which Horton was convicted and to whom Horton could be ordered to pay restitution. ¶28 The State also argues that under § 46-18-202(1)(e), MCA (1997), ordering Horton to pay his child support was proper because a sentencing court may impose any condition or restriction "reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society." However, in interpreting that provision of § 46-18-202(1)(e), MCA (1997), in State v.