PAIGE v STATE
[…] Perry (1988), 232 Mont. 455, 758 P.2d 268, is not applicable, and, therefore, the District file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-242%20Opinion.htm (4 of 6)3/29/2007 10:45:53 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-242%20Opinion.htm Court properly dismissed Paige's petition. 4. ¶Section 46-21-102, MCA (1997), provides the following in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final. A conviction becomes final for purposes of this chapter when: (a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires. The Compiler's Comments to this statute provide that the amendments to § 46-21-102, MCA (1997), apply to proceedings in which the conviction becomes final after April 24, 1997, or during the 12 months prior to April 24, 1997 if a petition for postconviction relief is filed within the 12 months