STATE v STUCKER
[…] Having no knowledge of the existence of the warrants, he argues, he could not have acted with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the obstruction of justice. ¶21. Because of the difficulties inherent in the State's burden of proving criminal intent, § 45-2-103(3), MCA, provides that "[t]he existence of a mental state may be inferred from the acts of the accused and the facts and circumstances connected with the offense." In this case, a plethora of circumstantial evidence was produced by the State to demonstrate that Stucker knew of the existence of the arrest warrant issued against Calvin prior to Stucker's involvement in the events of April 12th.