MATTER OF H G A
[…] Section 41-3-609(3), MCA. See also Matter of B.C. (1997), 283 Mont. 423, 430, 942 P.2d 106, 110 (citation omitted). Discussion¶16. Did the District Court err in terminating Kathy's parental rights to H.G.? ¶17. The District Court adjudicated H.G. as a youth in need of care pursuant to § 413-102, MCA, and terminated Kathy's parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609, MCA, which provides in pertinent part: (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist: . . . (e) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them