MATTER OF H G A
[…] B. ¶23. Did the District Court err in finding that Kathy's conduct or condition is unlikely to change within a reasonable time? ¶24. The District Court found that "[t]he conduct and condition that renders Kathy unfit as a parent is not likely to change within a reasonable time measuring reasonable from the point of view of [H.G.'s] needs and interests." Kathy urges this Court to reverse the District Court's finding based on testimony that she had matured and become more responsible. ¶25. Section 41-3-609(2), MCA, provides in pertinent part: (2) In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that continuation of the parentchild legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: (a) emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent of a duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child within a reasonable time; . . . (d) excessive use of intoxicating liquor or of a narcotic or dangerous drug that affects the parent's ability to care and provide for the child; . . . and (g) any reasonable efforts by protective service agencies that have been unable to rehabilitate the parent. ¶26. In support of her argument, Kathy points to testimony from several witnesses file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-115%20Opinion.htm (8 of 10)4/10/2007