STATE v DAVIS
[…] This Court has consistently stated that before it will address an issue on appeal, a defendant must show that he has first raised the issue in the district court. State v. Spotted Blanket, 1998 MT 59, ¶ 13, 288 Mont. 126, ¶ 13, 955 P.2d 1347, ¶ 13; State v. Woods (1997), 283 Mont. 359, 372, 942 P.2d 88, 96-97; State v. Weeks (1995), 270 Mont. 63, 86, 891 P.2d 477, 491. In other words, the district court should be given the first opportunity to correct any trial errors. State v. Schmalz, 1998 MT 210, ¶ 11, 964 P.2d 763, ¶ 11, 55 St.Rep. 889, ¶ 11 (citation omitted). In addition, § 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides: Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2). file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-290%20Opinion.htm (5 of 7)4/11/2007 10:04:06 AM No ¶14. In the case before us on appeal, Davis moved to suppress the tape recording prior to his first trial, but the District Court denied the motion.