STATE v BELCOURT
[…] State v. Lantis, 1998 MT 172, ¶ 32, 289 Mont. 480, ¶ 32, 962 P.2d 1169, ¶ 32. 4. ¶Section 45-5-203(1), MCA, defines the offense of intimidation as follows: A person commits the offense of intimidation when, with the purpose to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act, he communicates to another, under circumstances which reasonably tend to produce a fear that it will be carried out, a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts: file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-528%20Opinion.htm (8 of 10)4/9/2007 10:39:54 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-528%20Opinion.htm (a) inflict physical harm on the person threatened or any other person; (b) subject any person to physical confinement or restraint; or (c) commit any felony. 1. ¶Belcourt argues that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for 2. 3. 4. 5. intimidation because the evidence at trial demonstrated that he did not threaten S.V. under circumstances which reasonably tended to produce a fear in her that the threat would be carried out.