CHAPMAN v MCVICHER
[…] See Budget Ins. and Fin. v. Leighty (1980), 186 Mont. 368, 372, 607 P.2d 1125, 1127. Conversely, an agent may be held personally liable if the agent entered into a contract in the agent's own name for an undisclosed principal. See Como v. Rhines (1982), 198 Mont. 279, 288, 645 P.2d 948, 953. 15. ¶ In certain circumstances, an agent may be liable to a third-party as a principal even if the agent discloses the principal's identity. Section 28-10-702, MCA, states: When agent responsible to third persons as a principal. One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency in any of the following cases and in no other: (1) when, with his consent, credit is given to him personally in a transaction; (2) when he enters into a written contract in the name of his principal without believing in good faith that he has authority to do so; or (3) when his acts are wrongful in their nature. 16. ¶ Chapman alleged in her complaint that McVicker was attorney-in-fact for Ms. Vegoran and signed the Buy-Sell Agreement on Ms. Vegoran's behalf. Chapman did not allege that McVicker entered into a written contract on behalf of Ms. Vegoran without believing in good faith that she was authorized to do so nor did Chapman allege that McVicker's acts were "wrongful in their nature."