SEARIGHT v WORM
[…] They place much reliance on Worm's written response that he accepted the check in "partial satisfaction" of the monies owed and they assert that their offer of payment was expressly conditioned upon satisfaction of the case. They argue further that Worm gave them a mere qualified acceptance, in violation of § 28-2-504, MCA, which requires that "acceptance must be absolute and unqualified." ¶ Section 28-2-504, MCA, provides: Acceptance to be absolute. An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest and which will bind the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal. ¶ In Sawyer-Adecor Intern., Inc. v. Anglin (1982), 198 Mont. 440, 646 P.2d 1194, the parties agreed to a purchase of mining claims. They executed a letter of intent providing in part that the offeree (Joyce) pay the offeror (Sawyer) $1,500 when the letter of intent was signed.