MCCORMICK v BREVIG
[…] The court stated that the three-year statute of limitations bars Clark's claim of professional negligence against the Accounting Defendants with regard to the trust agreement. ¶97. Clark's claims against the Accounting Defendants are based on a theory of negligence. Pursuant to § 27-2-204(1), MCA, "the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years." This Court has generally held that in tort actions the statute of limitations begins to run on the date of the plaintiff's injury. See Kerrigan v. O'Meara (1924), 71 Mont. 1, 7, 227 P. 819, 821; see also Yellowstone Conference of United Methodist Church v. D.A. Davidson, Inc.