POEPPEL v FLATHEAD COUNTY
[…] of estoppel is a question of proof, not pleading. ¶20. Having determined that the District Court erred in dismissing the estoppel claim, we need not reach the question of whether Poeppel's August 11, 1995, grievance was timely, since resolution of that issue will hinge upon whether or not he can prove his claim of estoppel at trial. ¶21. 2. Did the District Court err in holding that Poeppel failed to state a claim for unpaid vacation? ¶22. In his complaint, Poeppel alleges that he was entitled to unpaid vacation since he was not a probationary employee at the time of his termination. Section 2-18-617(2), MCA, provides that cash compensation for unused vacation leave is recoverable only if the employee has worked for the qualifying period set forth in § 2-18-611, MCA. Section 2-18-617(2), MCA. Under § 2-18-611(1), MCA, "employees are not entitled to any vacation leave with pay until they have been continuously employed for a period of 6 calendar months." Section 2-18-611(1), MCA. As the District Court observed, since Poeppel alleges that he was employed by the County for less than six months, he is not entitled to pay for unused vacation leave. In Stuart v. Department of Social & Rehab. Serv.