STATE v NEARY
[…] We hold that the verdict convicting Neary of aggravated assault is supported by substantial evidence. 2. Did the District Court err when it granted the Stateþs proposed jury instruction No. 13 and denied Nearyþs proposed weapon instruction? We review jury instructions in a criminal case to determine whether the instructions, as a whole, fully and fairly instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case. State v. Leyba (1996), 276 Mont. 45, 51, 915 P.2d 794, 797. Section 45-5-202(1), MCA (1985), provides, "(1) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another." Section 45-5-202(2), MCA (1985), provides, in relevant part, "(2) A person commits the offense of felony assault if he purposely or knowingly causes: (a) bodily injury to another with a weapon[.]" The Stateþs proposed instruction No. 13, adopted by the court, stated: To convict the defendant of