STATE v HOWARD
[…] See, e.g., Rudolph v. Day (1995), 273 Mont. 309, 902 P.2d 1007; Blaney v. Gamble (1994), 266 Mont. 51, 879 P.2d 51; State v. Gorder (1990), 243 Mont. 333, 792 P.2d 370. The District Court, therefore, was not precluded from considering Howardþs filing as a petition for post-conviction relief merely because its form was incorrect. Furthermore, the allegations raised in Howardþs motion were of the type properly raised in a petition for post-conviction relief. Section 46-21-101, MCA, provides in part: A person adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record who has no adequate remedy of appeal and who claims that a sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or the laws of this state or the constitution of the United States, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, that a suspended or deferred sentence was improperly revoked, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error available under a writ of habeas corpus, writ of coram nobis, or other common law or statutory remedy may petition the court that imposed the sentence or the supreme court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence or revocation order. Section 46-21-101(1), MCA. In his motion, Howard asserts that his conviction should be vacated because his counsel suffered from an untenable conflict of interest which served to call into question the validity of Howardþs guilty plea.