STATE v LINDEMAN
[…] We hold that the prior order modifying Lindemanþs condition of probation was not res judicata on the District Courtþs subsequent order revoking his suspended sentence. ISSUE TWO file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-022%20Opinion.htm (7 of 14)4/16/2007 4:13:22 PM 97-022 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it revoked Lindemanþs suspended sentence? It is within the District Courtþs discretionary power to revoke a suspended sentence when a defendant has violated the terms and conditions of his suspended sentence. Section 46-18-203(7), MCA, provides: If the court finds that the defendant has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, the court may: . . . . (c) revoke the suspension of sentence and require the defendant to serve either the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence; Section 46-23-1013(2), MCA, similarly provides : If the violation [of a condition of probation] is established, the court may continue to revoke the probation or suspension of sentence and may require him to serve the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed. The standard for revoking a suspended sentence requires that the District Court be reasonably satisfied that the conduct of the probationer has not been what he agreed it would be if he were given liberty. State v. Butler (1995), 272 Mont. 286, 289, 900 P.2d 908, 910 (citing State v. Lundquist (1992), 251 Mont. 329, 331, 825 P.2d 204, 206.) A violation of the terms and conditions of probation need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 46-18-203(6), MCA. We review the District Courtþs decision to determine whether it abused its discretion.