STATE v MEDRANO
[…] ISSUE 3 Did the District Court err when it allowed the jury to consider guilt by accountability? We have held that the standard of review of jury instructions in criminal cases is "[w]hether the instructions, as a whole, fully and fairly instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case." State v. Rothacher (1995), 272 Mont. 303, 306, 901 P.2d 82, 84. See also State v. Brandon (1994), 264 Mont. 231, 237, 870 P.2d 734, 737 (citing State v. Lundblade (1981), 191 Mont. 526, 529-30, 625 P.2d 545, 548). Section 45-2-302, MCA, provides, in part, that: A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: (1) having a mental state described by the statute defining the offense, he causes another to perform the conduct, regardless of the legal capacity or mental state of the other person; . . . . (3) either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the planning or commission of the offense. This Court recently discussed the need to plead accountability in State v. Tower (1994), 267 Mont. 63, 881 P.2d 1317 (4-3 decision) (Trieweiler, J., Gray, J., and Hunt, J., dissenting).