STATE v LEE
[…] The standard of review for a district court's denial of a motion to suppress is whether the court's findings of fact are clearly erroneous and whether those findings were correctly applied as a matter of law. State v. Flack (1993), 260 Mont. 181, 185-88, 860 P.2d 89, 92-94. Lee argues that the District Court erred in denying his motion to suppress and in finding him guilty of driving under the influence of alcohol. Lee claims that Officer Collins did not have a particularized suspicion to justify an investigatory stop pursuant to 46-5-401, MCA. Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides: Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense. The Fourth Amendment applies to seizures of the person, including brief investigatory stops such as the stop of a vehicle. Reid v.