STATE v POMEROY
[…] The jury chose, instead, to believe the testimony of Franklin and Jones who stated that Pomeroy was the only other person in Scully Gulch on November 25th and that Pomeroy shot the deer and Jones helped him load it into Pomeroy's camper. There is sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding that Pomeroy unlawfully killed the two-point mule deer buck. Failure to Keep Accurate Taxidermy Records Section 87-4-201, MCA, requires a licensed taxidermist to "keep a written record of all the articles of wildlife in his possession or control." FWP provides new taxidermists with a record book to record possession of the wildlife parts and animals. The record book allows wardens to determine which animals belong to specific individuals and whether the animals have been lawfully taken.