MARRIAGE OF MINER
[…] The conclusions in its we use when reviewing whether Production err Court findings of fact and law? The standard of 1 are DeSaye is of whether Carbon County 898 P.2d _, clearly (1991), standard a district 250 Mont. the findings erroneous. review v. court's 320, of court's Interstate a 322, 820 P.2d district court's interpretation of the Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995), 672. District Court erred in awarding after the marital re Marriage A Appellant Debra maintenance. property has Eschenbacher court first then contends A court been (1992), applies the may award equitably 253 Mont. § 40-4-203, maintenance In divided. 139, which 142, 831 P.2d reads 1353, 1355. as follows: In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: lacks sufficient property to provide for his (a) reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, marital without regard to misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts including: (a) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to