MATTER OF E-Z SUPPLY
[…] Thus, the DORIS processing of E-Z's 1991 application is governed by the provisions of § 16-4-413, MCA. Once a previous application has been denied, 5 16-4-413(l), MCA, provides that "the department may not consider an application 4 . . . for those premises for 5 years unless the department . . . determines that the proposed use is substantially different from the use that was rejected." Given the manner in which the statute is structured, it is clear that the Vnless" clause in subsection (1) constitutes a condition precedent to the DOR's processing of a reapplication previous denial. further filed within five years of the Therefore, the DOR must first determine whether the