MATTER OF E-Z SUPPLY
[…] Sagan v. Prudential Insurance Company 259 Mont. 506, 509, 857 P.2d 719, 722 (citation "If the legislature's intent can be determined from the plain meaning of the words used in a statute, we will go no further." State ex rel. Neuhausen v. Nachtsheim (1992), 253 Mont. 296, 299, 833 P.2d 201, 204. Section DORIS 16-4-413, processing of MCA, certain sets forth procedures reapplications for governing liquor the licenses. The procedures are applicable in the event of a previous denial of a liquor license application for the same premises pursuant to § 16-4-405, MCA. Section 16-4-413(l), MCA. Moreover, "[iIf an application is withdrawn after a hearing . . . in which testimony is received regarding any reason for denial provided in 16-4-405, the effect of the withdrawal is the same as if a final decision had been made denying the application . . . .I' Section 16-4-413(2), MCA. application In this case, E-Z withdrew its 1988 following such a hearing and, pursuant to § 16-4-413(2), MCA, the effect of the withdrawal was the same as if the