STATE v SANFORD
[…] Section 46-13-202(3), MCA, directs that we balance the rights of the criminal defendant with the rights of the State. As discussed above, Sanford failed and continues to fail to provide specific, material facts to support his claim of prejudice. We affirm the District Court's denial of Sanford's April 28, 1993, and May 3, 1993, motions to continue. ISSUE 2 Did the District Court abuse its discretion by trying the defendant in absentia? Sanford is charged in the instant case with two misdemeanor crimes: assault, 5 45-5-201, MCA, and driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, § 61-8-401, MCA. Section 46-16-122(1), MCA, provides : In a misdemeanor case, if the defendant fails to appear in person, either at the time set for the trial or at any time during the course of the trial and if the defendant's counsel is authorized to act on the defendant's behalf, the court shall proceed with the trial unless good cause for continuance exists. Additionally, 5 46-16-123(1), MCA, provides that Ie[i]n all misdemeanor cases, the verdict may be returned and the sentence imposed without the defendant being present." As discussed above, the District Court properly denied Sanford's motions to continue.