COMMON CAUSE v STATUTORY COMMITTEE
[…] Here, while required by statute, the Committee's decision is not in any way, or to any extent, binding on the governor's ultimate choice of a candidate to fill the office of Commissioner. Section 13-37-102, MCA, states: There is a commissioner of political practices who is appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by a majority of the senate. A four member selection committee . . . shall submit to the governor a list of not less than two or more than five names of individuals for his consideration. . . . The language "for his consideration" illustrates the advisory role of the Committee. Under $j 13-37-102, MCA, the governor is free is disregard entirely the list of names submitted by the Committee.