BURGESS v LEWIS CLARK CITY-COUNT
[…] Alleging this violated the Board's written personnel policies, Mr. Burgess brought a claim for wrongful discharge, breach of contract, and requesting enforcement of an agreement to arbitrate. The District Court held that the Board is immune from suit under 5 2-9-111, MCA, and dismissed all three counts. Mr. Burgess appeals on the wrongful discharge and arbitration claims. May an employee of a local government entity bring an action under the Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act, 5 39-2-901, et seq., MCA, or is such an action prohibited by governmental immunity under 5 2-9-111, MCA? Section 2-9-111, MCA, provides: Immunity from suit for legislative acts and omissions. (1) As used in this section: (a) the term "governmental entitygr includes the state, counties, municipalities, and school districts; (b) ... (2) A governmental entity is immune from suit for an act or omission of its legislative body or a member, officer, or agent thereof.