MCALEAR v KASAK
[…] We wish to call attention to the first line of the statute, "Unless otherwise specified in this part . . ." The remainder of part 2 deals with the proper place of venue for specific types of actions. "Defamation is made up of the twin torts of libel and slander .. . I' Presser, Law of Torts, at 737 (5th Ed. 1984). Section 25-2-122, MCA, deals specifically with tort actions. It provides: The proper place of trial for a tort action is: (1) the county in which the defendants, or any of them, reside at the commencement of the action; or (2) the county where the tort was committed. If the tort is interrelated with and dependent upon a claim for breach of contract, the tort was committed, for the purpose of determining the proper place of trial, in the county where the contract was to be performed. In this case, the defendant does not reside within the State of Montana. The tort was committed, if at all, in Bozeman where McAlear has his office and where the alleged damage to his reputation occurred. action was filed in Meagher County.