HERRON v PACK COMPANY
[…] Whether n e g l i g e n t and i n s u f f i c i e n t m a i n t e n a n c e o f v e h i c l e ' s braking system c o n s t i t u t e s an intentional t o r t f o r p u r p o s e s o f t h e Workers' Compensation A c t . The exclusive S 39-71-411, MCA remedy limitation embodied is both clear and unambiguous. in Section 39-71-411, MCA provides: For all employments covered under the Workers' Compensation Act or for which an election has been made for coverage under this chapter, the provisions of this chapter are exclusive. Except as provided in part 5 of this chapter for uninsured employers and except as otherwise provided in the Workers' Compensation Act, employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the death of or personal injury to an employee over indemnity asserted by a third person from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries or death. The Workers' Compensation Act binds the employee himself, and in case of death binds his personal representative and all persons having any right or claim to compensation for his injury or death, as well as the employer and the servants and employees of such employer and those conducting his business during liquidation, bankruptcy, or insolvency. This appeal presents a question concerning the dual capacity exception to the Workers' Compensation Act. exclusivity provision of the In an attempt to circumvent the exclusive remedy limitation, Herron invokes the dual capacity doctrine.