MOUNTAIN STATES INS CO v STATE
[…] We find the State Auditor as ex officio insurance commissioner is not financially interested in the Hail. Board within the meaning of section 2-2-102(4), MCA. That section is a part of Code the Code of Ethics. constitutionally mandated The by Art. XITI, of 5 Ethics was 4, 1972 Mont. Const., which states, "The legislature shall provide a code of ethics prohibiting conflict between public duty and private interest for members of the legislature and all state and local officers and employees. " When the Code of Ethics was passed by the legislature, a statement of purpose was enacted in section 2-2-101, MCA. "The purpose of this part is to set forth a code of ethics prohibiting conflict between public duty and private constitution of Montana." interest service on required by the The State Auditor has no private interest in the Hail Board. his as the Hail He derives no compensation for Board.