DEPT OF REVENUE v NEW LIFE FELLOW
[…] On appeal, New Life raises the following issue: Whether or not the Department of Revenue's appeal of the Board's decision to District Court constituted a frivolous appeal made in bad faith, thus entitling New Life to costs and attorney's fees under 5 25-10-711, MCA? Section 25-10-711, MCA, states: "25-10-711. Award of costs against governmental entity when suit or defense is frivolous or pursued in bad faith. (1) In any civil action brought by or against the state, a political subdivision, or an agency of the state or a political subdivision, the opposing party, whether plaintiff or defendant, is entitled to the costs enumerated in 25-10-201 and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court if: "(a) he prevails against subdivision, or agency; and the state, political " (b) the court finds that the claim or defense of the state, political subdivision, or agency that brought or defended the action was frivolous or pursued in bad faith.