CARLSON v CAIN
[…] Skauge v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. (1977), 172 Mont. 521, 528, 565 P.2d 628, 632. Statutorily, however, Carlson's claim here cannot be sustained. Section 39-71-411, MCA, provides that the Workers' Compensation Act binds the employee himself, his personal representatives and any persons having any right or claim to compensation for his injury or death as well as the employer and the employer's representatives. Section 39-71-414, MCA, provides that "the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers "ompensation Act." It presents us with a case in which the Court would. have to legislate where the legislature has failed to act to accomplish an equitable result. We therefore hold that Hartford is entitled to its subrogation in this cause.