O DONNELL FIRE SVC EQUIP CO v
[…] It states that the county election administrator determines the sufficiency otherwise provided." of the signatures "unless The section within Part 46 gives that authority to the governing body of the municipality. Thus, O'Donnellls claims that the annexations by petition are void ab initio must fail. The second count in the complaint challenged the annexation which took place pursua.nt to Part 47 rather than Part 46 of Title 7, Chapter 2, MCA. This part specifically provides a right to court review, in contrast to Part 46 on annexation by petition. Section 7-2-4741, MCA, provides: (1) Within 30 days following the passage of an annexation ordinance under authority of this part, either a majority of the resident freeholders in the territory or the owners of more than 75% in assessed valuation of the real estate in the territory who believe that they will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the procedure set forth in this part or to meet the requirements set forth in 7-2-4734 and 7-2-4735, as they apply to their property, may file a petition in the district court of the district in which the municipality is located seeking review of the action of the governing board and serve a copy of the petition on the municipality in the manner of service of civil process.