OLDENBURG v COUNTY OF FLATHEAD
[…] Hubbard (Mont. 1982), 649 P.2d State 1331, 1333, 39 St.Rep. 1608, 1611; Dunphy v. Anaconda Co. (1968), 151 Mont. 76, 438 P.2d 660. We find Section 76-3-610, MCA, clear and unambiguous. "Where, as here the language of unambiguous, direct and certain, the the statute statute is plain, speaks for itself and there is nothing left for the court to construe." State v. Hubbard, supra, State v. Roberts (Mont. 1980), 633 P.2d 1214, 38 St.Rep. (1981), reads as follows: 1551. Section 76-3-610(1), MCA "Upon approving or conditionally approving a preliminary plat, the shall^ provide the governing body subdivider with a dated and signed statement of approval. This approval shall be in force for not more than 1 calendar year. At the end of this period the governing body may, at the request of the subdivider, extend its approval for no more than 1 calendar year, (Emphasis added) . . ." The ambiguity. phrase in question "at the end of" lacks "At," being the key word, is defined in Black's Law Dictionary, Fifth Ed.