MILLER-WOHL CO INC v COMMISSIO
[…] Title of VII the Act, concerning employment discrimination also contains a section, Section 42 U.S.C. 2000e-7 which reads: "Nothing in this subchapter [Title VII] shall. be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty or punishment provided by any present or future law of any state or of any subdivision of a state, other than any such law which proports to require or permit the doing of any act which would he an unlawful employment practice under this chapter." One further provision of the MMLjA should be noted. Reinstatement of the pregnant employee after leave of absence is required in the Act.