MARRIAGE OF LAWRENCE
[…] We do not believe the holding in Judson and Deich should be extended to those cases where no divorce decree of any kind has been entered by the trial court. Instead, we adopt the majority rule and hold that an action to dissolution of marriage abates upon the death of either party prior to the entry of decree, and at that time the trial court loses jurisdiction to determine incidental issues such as the disposition of property rights involved in the marriage. The appellant dissolution must 40-4-104, MCA. be also entered contends in that a decree this case under section Section 40-4-104 states in pertinent part: "(1) The district court shall enter decree of dissolution of marriage if: a "(b) the court finds that the marriage is irretrievably broken, which findings shall be supported by evidence : " ( i ) that the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of more than 180 days next preceding the commencement of this proceeding; or "(ii) that there is serious marital discord which adversely affects the attitude of one or both of the parties towards