THOMPSON v BOARD OF TRUSTEES SCH
[…] We find that the term "marital status" should be more broadly interpreted to accomplish the legislative objective of removing discrircirz~torypractices in employment and therefore reverse the District Court. We look first at the school board's contention that the policy was adopted without discriminatory intent, and that their policy could be defended as "based on reasonable grounds. " The school board argues that section 49-2-308(1) governs. That section reads as follows: "It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for the state or any of its political subdivisions: (1) to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any local, state, or federal funds, services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of . . marital status unless on based - reasonable grounds." . ... The clause "based on reasonable grounds" does not appear in section 49-2-303(1)(a), MCA, nor in section 49-3201 (1), MCA, which we have quoted above.