THOMPSON v BOARD OF TRUSTEES SCH
[…] This appeal turns on the meaning of the term "marital status", as it appears in the governing statutes, section 49-2-303 (1)(a) and 49-3-201 (I), MCA. Section 49-2-303(1) (a) reads in part as follows: "(1) for: It is an unlawful discriminatory practice "(a) an employer to refuse employment to a person, to bar him from employment, or to discriminate against him in compensation or in a term, condition, or privilege of employment because of his marital status. ... . ." Section 49-3-201 (1) reads in part: "State and local government officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign, train, evaluate, and promote personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications marital status without regard to . .. . . ." In reaching its decision, the District Court decided two subissues: (1) that under the statutes, the resolution of the school board cannot be defended or supported on the basis of justification or reasonable grounds for its action, and (2) that the