Linda G. Runnels, Appellant, vs. Division of Employment Security, Respondent.
[…] MO. CONST. art. V, § 18. Further, section 288.210(1) provides that this Court may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the Commission’s decision if the Commission acted without or in excess of its powers. 3 All Rule references are to the Missouri Supreme Court Rules (2022) unless otherwise stated. With respect to another benefits claim Runnels filed, the Appeals Tribunal determined in March 2022 that she was entitled to $1,924 in benefits. The Division may offset the $1,523 owed here with that amount. 3 4 On appeal, no additional evidence may be heard. Section 288.210. Further, the Commission’s findings of fact, “if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law.” Id.