Dr. Anna Fitz-James vs. John R. Ashcroft, Missouri Secretary of State
[…] The Secretary also argues that the remainder of his bullet point, particularly the phrase “potentially including tax-payer funding” is sufficient and fair. Fitz-James conceded at trial that the nondiscrimination provision in four of the initiatives (2024-078, 2024-080, 2024-082, and 2024-086) would render section 188.205 susceptible to challenge. Section 188.205 provides, “It shall be unlawful for any public funds to be expended for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion, not necessary to save the life of the mother, or for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life.” Fitz-James admitted that “[t]he result of [the four initiatives] would be that current statute [188.205], which forbids funds for abortion, could be challenged[.]”8 Furthermore, the nondiscrimination provision is a feature of the 8 Fitz-James’s full argument at trial regarding taxpayer funding