Dr. Anna Fitz-James vs. John R. Ashcroft, Missouri Secretary of State
[…] The Secretary provides no rationale for concluding that the state would be unable to meet this burden. And after fetal viability or 24 weeks, subsection 3 of the “‘Medical emergency’, a condition which, based on reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert the death of the pregnant woman or for which a delay will create a serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman[.]” 5 Section 188.080 provides, in pertinent part, “Any person who is not a physician who performs or induces or attempts to perform or induce an abortion on another is guilty of a class B felony, and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided by law.” Section 188.043.1, RSMo Cum.