Bernard Williams vs. Doris Falkenrath, Warden, Jefferson City Correctional Center
[…] In 1988, the General Assembly changed the relevant statutes so that Williams’ forcible rape and forcible sodomy offenses would subject him to punishment as a Class X offender, for two separate reasons. See H.B. 1340, 84th Gen. Assembly, 2d Reg. Session, 1988 MO. LAWS 984. First, the legislature amended § 557.021, so that Williams’ forcible rape and forcible sodomy offenses would now be considered class A felonies, because the authorized punishment for each offense included “life imprisonment or imprisonment for a term of twenty years or more.” § 557.021.3(1)(a), RSMo Cum. Supp. 1988. Second, House Bill 1340 amended § 558.019, so that punishment as a Class X offender now extended to “dangerous felonies as defined in subdivision (8) of section 556.061, RSMo.” 14 § 558.019.2, RSMo Cum.