Bernard Williams vs. Doris Falkenrath, Warden, Jefferson City Correctional Center
[…] on the law in effect at the time of the offense, disregarding later statutory amendments: No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws. § 1.160, RSMo 2016. Although an earlier version of § 1.160 allowed an offender to receive the benefit of a statutory amendment “if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense,” § 1.160, RSMo 2000 (emphasis added), since at least 1909 the legislature has specified that statutory amendments making criminal punishments more severe could not be applied to crimes committed earlier.