Professional Fire Fighters of Eastern Missouri, International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 2665 vs. City of Richmond Heights
[…] by a “showing of interest” of “not less than thirty percent (30%) of the employees in the unit alleged to be appropriate.” 8 CSR 40-2.030(1)(B), (I) (in effect on March 10, 2022). 4 While the City’s objection letter was not made part of the record on appeal, it is apparent from other items in the record that at least one of the City’s objections to the petition was that the captains were managerial employees and thus were not entitled to form or join a labor organization. 5 5 As context to the chairman’s response, managerial employees are not deemed “employees” within the purview of section 105.510, which provides that “[e]mployees . . . of any public body shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing.” See Baer v. Civilian Pers. Div., St. Louis Police Officers Ass’n, 747 S.W.2d 159, 163 (Mo. App.