Brooklyn Roe vs. Darden Restaurants, INC.
[…] Weibrecht v. Treasurer of Missouri, 659 S.W.3d 588, 592 (Mo. banc 2023) (citing Otwell v. Treasurer of Missouri, 634 S.W.3d 850, 857 (Mo. App. E.D. 2021)). The Commission abuses its discretion “when a decision ‘is clearly against the logic of the circumstances and is so unreasonable as to indicate a lack of careful consideration.’” Id. (citation omitted). Section 490.680 provides for the business records evidentiary exception, stating: A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. This business records exception “allows the admission of evidence without the necessity of identifying, locating, and producing as witnesses the individuals who made each entry in the regular course of business.” Discover Bank v. Smith, 326 S.W.3d 120, 123 (Mo. App. S.D. 2010) (citation omitted). When section 490.680’s requirements are met, “the statute invests the record with a presumptive verity, and so excepts them from the hearsay rule.” Id. (citations omitted).