Brooklyn Roe vs. Darden Restaurants, INC.
[…] the affidavit in the present case complied with section 490.680’s requirements. 12 Points III and IV: The Commission’s “Theories” In points III and IV, Roe argues the Commission erred in “theorizing Employer had paid Roe’s past medical bills” and in “theorizing that Roe should have contacted the medical providers to obtain confirmation that Employer had paid the medical bills . . . .” Before we continue discussing Roe’s third and fourth points, we must note that the Commission did not “theorize” in making its evidentiary ruling, but made required findings of fact in accordance with its role. § 287.495. Alleging the Commission “theorized” is both improper and incorrect. Again, “the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding.” § 287.495.1. While we review issues of law de novo, we defer “to the Commission’s findings as to weight and credibility of testimony and are bound by its factual determinations.”