St Louis-Jefferson Solid Waste Management District vs. Department of Natural Resources, State of Missouri
[…] When submitting a FAA, a district was agreeing to administer the grants funds it received from the Fund in accordance with federal and state law, and the Department's policies and procedures, and to submit reports to the Department as to how the grant was expended. 10 CSR 80-9.050(3)(B). A district's failure to submit and comply with the FAA's requirements would result in the Department withholding that district's portion of grant funding until compliance was established. In 2015, the legislature amended section 260.335 in the passage of Senate Bill 445 (2015). Prior to Senate Bill 445 ("amendment"), the statute read "[s]ixty-one percent of the revenues [from the Fund] . . . shall be allocated through grants, upon appropriation, to participating cities, counties, and districts." Section 260.335.2(2)(2014). The statute was amended in relevant part and now provides "sixty-one percent of the revenues [from the Fund] . . . shall be allocated to solid waste management districts." Section 260.335.2(2).