Maria-Fernanda Fast vs. Division of Employment Security
[…] Div. of Emp. Sec., 353 S.W.3d 465, 467 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011) (quoting Chase v. Baumann Prop. Co., 169 S.W.3d 891, 892 (Mo. App. E.D. 2005)). The only issue before the Commission was the timeliness of Fast’s appeal from the Appeals Tribunal’s Order. Consequently, the timeliness of her appeal—not the merits of her claim—is the “only 4 issue[] we are permitted to review.” Ireland v. Div. of Emp. Sec., 390 S.W.3d 895, 899 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013). Section 288.200 1 provides a strict 30-day deadline for appealing a decision of the Appeals Tribunal: “Any of the parties (including the division) to any decision of an appeals tribunal, may file with the commission within thirty days following the date of notification or mailing of such decision, an application to have such decision reviewed by the commission.” § 288.200.1 (emphasis added).