State of Missouri vs. James Eugene Logan
[…] Under that well-established standard, “this Court must determine whether sufficient evidence permits a reasonable juror to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” “In making that determination, great deference is given to the trier of fact, and an appellate court will not weigh the evidence anew.” “The evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom are viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, disregarding any evidence and inferences contrary to the verdict.” State v. Boyd, 659 S.W.3d 914, 925 (Mo. 2023) (citations omitted). Logan was convicted of first-degree trespass under § 569.140, which provides in pertinent part: 1. A person commits the offense of trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property. 16 2. A person does not commit the offense of trespass in the first degree by entering or remaining upon real property unless the real property is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given by: (1) Actual communication to the actor; or (2) Posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders. In his briefing, Logan states that “it does not appear that the crime of trespass in the first degree is violated [sic] when the defendant enters upon the real property of another”; he contends that unlawful entry upon real property is punishable only as second-degree trespass under § 569.150. Logan’s argument simply ignores the text of § 569.140.1, which plainly stated that first-degree trespass may