State of Missouri vs. James Eugene Logan
[…] WD85831). Logan appeals. Discussion Before addressing the merits of Logan’s arguments, we address the State’s contention that appellate jurisdiction is lacking because the record on appeal does not contain a written final judgment complying with the requirements of Rule 29.07(c). In Missouri, “the right to appeal is purely statutory.” State v. Waters, 597 S.W.3d 185, 186 (Mo. 2020) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). In criminal cases, § 547.070, RSMo authorizes defendants to appeal “[i]n all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information.” Similarly, 3 Supreme Court Rule 30.01(a) specifies that the appeals authorized by law may be prosecuted “[a]fter the rendition of final judgment in a criminal case.” In State v.