Kim Huebert vs. City of Kansas City
[…] [¶] Procedural and remedial statutes “not affecting substantive rights, may be applied retrospectively, without violating the constitutional ban on retrospective laws.” 4 Hess v. Chase Manhattan Bank, USA, N.A., 220 S.W.3d 758, 769 (Mo. 2007) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). City Code § 68.393(a), as amended in March 2022 by Ordinance 220164, essentially operates as a statute of limitation. By specifying that taxpayers cannot claim an earnings tax refund “in the absence of a protest made” under § 139.031, RSMo, the City Code incorporates the requirement of § 139.031.1 that a taxpayer seeking a refund must “make full payment of the current tax bill before the delinquency date and file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which the protest is based.” Thus, Ordinance 220164 limits refund requests to the current tax year, and requires that those refund requests be filed by the “delinquency date,” and at the same time as the taxpayer makes full payment. See B&D Invmt. Co. v.