Joseph Evan Dunbar vs. Director of Revenue
[…] Dunbar’s license was suspended under section 302.505.1 because the Director proved, by 5 a preponderance of the evidence, that Dunbar was arrested upon probable cause for violating an alcohol-related offense and that his BAC was .08% or more. § 302.505. The trial court did not erroneously declare the law by stating the “refusal” provision of the Missouri Implied Consent Law did not apply to Dunbar’s case. Next, we consider section 577.037 and the trial court’s statement in the judgment that, because Dunbar’s license was not suspended for refusing the chemical test, section 577.037 did not apply. Section 577.037 provides, in relevant part: 1. Upon the trial of any person for any criminal offense or violations of county or municipal ordinances, or in any license suspension or revocation proceeding pursuant to the provisions of chapter 302, arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while operating a vehicle . . . while in an intoxicated condition or with an excessive blood alcohol content, the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time of the act, as shown by any chemical analysis of the person’s blood, breath, saliva, or urine, is admissible in evidence and the provisions of subdivision (5) of section 491.060 shall not prevent the admissibility or introduction of such evidence if otherwise admissible. 2. If a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, saliva, or urine demonstrates there was eight-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood, this shall be prima facie evidence that the person was intoxicated at the time the specimen was taken. § 577.037.1-.2. Dunbar contends that section 577.037.1’s language, “Upon the trial of any person for any criminal offense or violations of county or municipal ordinances, or in any license suspension or revocation proceeding pursuant to the provisions of chapter 302” establishes that the trial court erroneously declared the law in the judgment by stating that it did not apply in Dunbar’s case. § 577.037.1 (emphasis added).