Aaron M. Malin vs. Cole County Prosecuting Attorney
[…] This is critical considering how the Prosecutor has repeatedly informed Malin that other responsive documents could be located through such a search. Failing to even search these potentially responsive records is certainly a failure to search for and produce all open and responsive records in accordance with the Original Judgment. By allowing the Prosecutor to search for anything less than all open and responsive records, the trial court erred. Section 610.010(6) defines “public record” as “any record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governmental body . . . .” (Emphasis added). 17 Both the trial court and the Prosecutor seemingly forget that the Original Judgment indicated these records may be responsive records under Malin’s First Request. 16 21 In response, the Prosecutor contends that, even though Malin argues that the Prosecutor’s search